CAST

Pic

Daisy Ashford

Lady Clarendon

Daisy Ashford Trained at LAMDA.

Theatre credits include: Love for Love and Queen Anne (RSC), The Middlemarch Trilogy, Adam Bede, The Twelve Pound Look, The Skin Game, Diana of Dobson’s, Playgoers and The Beggars Opera (Orange Tree), The Rivals (Theatre Royal Bath/no.1 tour), All You Ever Needed (Hampstead/Royal Court), Quality Street (Finborough), Antigone (Southwark Playhouse), The Norman Conquests (Sherringham).

Television includes: Wallander, Spotless, Bonekickers, Like Father Like Son.

Film includes: Jack Ryan, Captain America, The Sweeter Side of Life.

Radio includes: Ruth and Love Lessons (Radio 4), and several Doctor Who audio plays (Big Finish).

Pic

Sheena Bhattessa

Lady Somerset

Theatre credits include: Romeo and Juliet (National Theatre), My Generation (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Great Game: Afghanistan (The Tricycle – Olivier Award Nomination), Lotus Beauty (The Gate), The Lemon Tree (The World’s End Theatre).

Film includes: Canaries, Love Aaj Kal, Jhoom Barabar Jhoom and Take 2.

Television includes: Ransom, Midsomer Murders, Doctors, EastEnders, Whitechapel and The Fixer.

Pic

Gabrielle Brooks

Jezebel & Lady Russell

Theatre credits include: Lazarus (Kings Cross Theatre), Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Sheffield Crucible), Red Snapper (Belgrade Theatre), The Strangers Case (Liverpool Everyman), The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales), I Can’t Sing (London Palladium), Hairspray (UK No 1 Tour/ Stage Entertainment), Our House (Savoy), Avenue Q (UK No 1 Tour/ Cameron Mackintosh).

Television includes: Paul O’Grady Show (ITV) and Coming Down the Mountain (BBC).

Film includes: Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight Pictures).

Workshops include: Synergy Play (Theatre 503), Perfect Pitch (St James Theatre), Becoming Nancy (Playful productions), Big Fish (ATG), Love Me Tender (Adam Spiegel).

Pic

Mark Charles

Jack Churchill

Mark originally trained with the Creative Blast Performing Arts Academy in Thurrock, Essex. He now trains with the Sylvia Young Theatre School (Part-Time). Mark made his professional debut as Fletcher in The Bodyguard at the Adelphi Theatre in September 2013. Mark reprised this role in the UK and Ireland Tour of The Bodyguard between March 2015 and May 2016.

Following this he appeared in the title role of Bugsy Malone in the Lyric Hammersmith production between June – September 2016.

Mark was also the lead child actor/singer in the National Theatre Up Next Fundraising Gala, March 2017.

When not performing, Mark enjoys playing the piano, cycling and gardening. Mark is delighted and privileged to be making his debut with the RSC in this landmark production.

Pic

Jonathan Christie

Arthur Maynwaring

Jonathan trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. In his final year he won the National Theatre’s Michael Bryant Verse Speaking Award and was a runner-up in the BBC Carleton Hobbs Radio Competition.

Theatre credits include: Love for Love and Queen Anne (RSC), Twelfth Night (ETT), Pocket Henry V (Propellor), he After Dinner Joke and The Conquering Hero (Orange Tree), The Song of Deborah (Lowry), Oh To Be In England (Finborough), First Impressions (Margate Theatre Royal), Madness in Valencia (Trafalgar Studios), My Dad’s A Birman (Sheffield Crucible), Miss Julie (Albany), Thinking Aloud (ICA), My Favourite Year, Black Comedy, Certain Young Men, Tales From Ovid, The Bacchae, The Tempest and Company (GSMD).

Film includes: Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Captain Webb, The Green Park, Winterlong.

Television includes: The Halycon, Vera Brittain: A Woman in Love and War (BBC 1).

Radio includes: Orley Farm (BBC Radio 4), Bajazet (BBC Radio 3).

Pic

Emma Cunniffe

Queen Anne

Emma won the UK Theatre Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in The Master Builder in 2000. Her other stage work includes Tales from Hollywood (Donmar), Losing Louis (Hampstead/West End), Queen Anne, Women Beware Women (RSC), Proof (Menier Chocolate Factory), The Entertainer (Old Vic), Conquest of the South Pole (Arcola), A Doll’s House (The Lowry), Edward II, Three Sisters, Major Barbara, Twelfth Night (Royal Exchange), Amongst Friends, The Glass Room (Hampstead). She was nominated for a WhatsOnStage Award in 2011 for her role as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre.

Emma has numerous TV credits including Unforgotten, Lewis, Midsomer Murders, George Gently, Waterloo Road, Father Brown, Coronation Street, Moving On, Southcliffe, Good Cop, The Other Child, Doctor Who, Poirot, A Place of Execution, The Genius of Mozart, Clocking Off, All The King’s Men, Great Expectations, and The Lakes.

Pic

Daniel Daszek-Green

Jack Churchill

Daniel attends Sylvia Young Theatre School in London. Daniel’s professional debut was in the role of Young Simba in the Lion King (UK tour). He has also had roles in Matilda (Cambridge Theatre) and The Bodyguard (UK Tour). His film credits include Beauty and the Beast.

Daniel has performed a solo with a choir at the HSBC conference in Hong Kong. He is also in a band called @TheTwistUk that have been performing gigs and festivals in the UK and won a Battle of the Bands competition.

Daniel is a member of a Kung Fu group – ‘The Henglong Wushu Club’ which regularly performs around the UK, China and in mainland Europe.

Pic

Michael Fenton Stevens

Dr John Radcliffe

Michael’s long list of television credits includes the regular characters of ‘Sir Henry’ in Benidorm (ITV) and ‘Mr Griffith’ in My Family (BBC). He has also played roles in The Crown (Netflix), Carnage (BBC), Not Going Out (BBC), Parents (Sky), Josh (BBC), Starlings (Sky), Lead Balloon (BBC), Peter Vs Life (Channel 4), Mrs Biggs (ITV), Outnumbered (BBC), New Tricks (BBC), My Hero (BBC), Ladies of Letters (ITV) and Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps (BBC).

His recent stage credits include: Love for Love and Queen Anne (RSC), Yes Prime Minister (Apollo & Gielgud), Stand (Battersea Arts)

His extensive work in radio includes ‘Paul Crawford’ in The Archers & 12 series of Old Harry’s Game (BBC Radio 4). He has also narrated several Terry Pratchett books including The Long War series and The Science of Discworld.

Pic

Dave Fishley

King William III & Groom

Dave trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Theatre credits include: Macbeth (Theatre Severn), Treasure Island and Of Mice And Men (Birmingham Rep), Hamlet, As You Like It and All’s Well That Ends Well (RSC), Taming of the Shrew (Southwark Playhouse), Rough Crossings (UK Tour), The Odyssey (Lyric Hammersmith/Bristol Old Vic/Tour), Macbeth (Out of Joint), Paradise Lost (RNT Studio), The Special Relationship (UK Tour), Dido, Queen of Carthage (The Globe), Crime and Punishment in Dalston (Arcola), Caledonia Road (Almeida), The Nativity (Young Vic), Twelfth Night (Nuffield Southampton), Eritrea The Other War (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Marat/Sade (RNT), Silver Face and Ballad of Wolves (Gate), Now You Know (Hampstead), The Tempest (Battersea Arts Centre), Asylum! Asylum! (Abbey Theatre Dublin), Smoke (Royal Exchange), Macbeth and The Tempest (ESC).

Films include: Bridge Jones’ Diary, The Man with Rain in His Shoes, The Fifth Element, Solitaire for Two.

Television includes: Moses Jones, Casualty, Judge John Deed, Macbeth, Between the Lines (BBC), See How They Run (KEO Films), Buried (World), The Bill (Thames TV), A Touch of Frost (Yorkshire TV).

Pic

Romola Garai

Sarah Churchill

Romola is best known for appearing in films such as Amazing Grace, Atonement, Vanity Fair, Inside I'm Dancing, Glorious 39 and Suffragette, and in BBC series such as Emma, The Hour and The Crimson Petal and the White. She has been nominated for a BAFTA and twice for a Golden Globe Award.

In addition to her work on screen Romola’s theatre credits include Calico (West End, Evening Standard Theatre Award Outstanding Newcomer nomination), King Lear and The Seagull (RSC), The Village Bike (Royal Court), Three Sisters (Lyric Hammersmith), and Measure for Measure (Young Vic).

Pic

James Garnon

Robert Harley

Theatre credits include: Richard III (Almeida), The Winter’s Tale, Pericles, As You Like It, ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, Dr Scroggy’s War, The Duchess of Malfi, The Tempest, Gabriel, Richard III, Twelfth Night, All’s Well That Ends Well, Anne Boleyn, Macbeth, A New World: The Life of Thomas Paine, The Storm, Romeo and Juliet, Dido Queen of Carthage (Shakespeare’s Globe), Down By The Greenwood Side (Brighton Festival), Much Ado About Nothing (Old Vic), King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Hamlet (The Factory/Bristol Old Vic), Here Lies Mary Spindler (RSC/Latitude Festival), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Middle Temple Hall/US Tour/The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment), The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, Merchant of Venice, Taming of the Shrew (RSC), One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (UK Tour), The Barber of Seville (Bristol Old Vic), The Tempest, The Winter’s Tale, Pericles (RSC/Round House/RST), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Blue Room, Les Liaison Dangereuses (Theatre Royal York).

Film includes: Testament of Youth, The Real American: Joe McCarthy, Anonymous, The Brussels.

Television includes: The Crown (Netflix), Who Killed the Princes in the Tower (Channel 4), Foyle’s War, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (ITV), Syntax Era (BBC 4), Without Motive II.

Pic

Jonny Glynn

Jonathan Swift

Jonny trained at The Drama Centre.

RSC credits include: Henry IV Parts I & II, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Blue Angel, Measure for Measure and King John.

Other Theatre credits include: Richard II, (Shakespeare’s Globe), Coriolan/Us (National Theatre Wales), Lucky Seven (Hampstead Theatre), Pera Palas (The Gate), Arcadia and Amy’s View (Manchester Library Theatre), Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo (Lyric Hammersmith), Lady Windermere’s Fan (Theatre Royal Haymarket), The Rivals, I Have Been Here Before, Tartuffe, The Count of Monte Cristo and Crimes of the Heart (Royal Exchange), Hamlet (Birmingham Rep), The Taming of the Shrew (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Merchant of Venice (English Shakespeare Company), Gawaine and the Green Knight (Royal Opera House), The Broken Heart (Arts Threshold) and The New Apartment (Waterman Arts Centre).

TV credits include: The Fixer, Clocking Off, The Bill, Heartbeat and Moll Flanders.

Video Game credits include: The Witcher.

Film credits include: Submarine.

Pic

Richard Hope

Sydney Godolphin

Theatre credits include: Queen Anne, The Park (RSC), The Swan, There Is A War, The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other, A Prayer For Owen Meany, War and Peace, Pravda, Hamlet, The Government Inspector, Don Juan, Much Ado About Nothing (National), The History Boys (UK Tour), Orlando (Royal Exchange), King Lear, When The Rain Stops Falling (Almeida), Democracy (Sheffield Theatre/Old Vic), Dirty Dancing (West End), Noises Off (ATG), Donkeys’ Years (UK Tour), Life After George (Duchess Theatre), Cymbeline (Globe), Hard Fruit (Royal Court), Anna Karenina (Shared Experience), Street of Crocodiles, The Visit (Complicite), Betrayal (WYP), 1001 Nights (for Le Grand Magic Circus - Shaftesbury Theatre), The Warp, Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (ICA). Richard was Associate Director on Anna Karenina. Richard is an Associate Member of Complicite.

Television includes: Poldark (3 series), Broadchurch, Unforgotten, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies, The Great Train Robbery, Midsomer Murders, Holby City, Father Brown, Doctor Who, Poirot, Silent Witness, The Government Inspector, Foyles War, Tipping the Velvet, Forsyte Saga, Riff Raff Element, Brideshead Revisited.

Film includes: Harbour, Mr Morgan’s Last Love, Antonia and Jane, Bellman and True, See You at Wembley Frankie Walsh, Singleton’s Pluck, French Lieutenant’s Woman, The Last Post.

Pic

Kwame Kandekore

Jack Churchill

Kwame trains at STARS Performing Arts School in Leicester.

Theatre Credits Include: Motown The Musical (Shaftesbury Theatre), The Body Guard (Adelphi Theatre), Thriller Live (Tokyo), Oliver, The King and I and The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 ¾ (Curve Leicester).

Television Credits Include: Line Of Duty 4, Citizen Khan and Survivors (BBC), It’s My Friday (Disney Channel), Bedtime Stories (Nickelodeon).

He has also appeared in numerous commercials, short films and corporates.

Pic

Hywel Morgan

Prince George

Hywel is from Cardiff. He played Nye Bevan in This May Hurt a Bit (Out Of Joint) and Tony Blair in A Walk on Part: The Fall of New Labour (Live Theatre/Soho Theatre).

For the RSC: The Alchemist, Love For Love, Queen Anne.

Other theatre includes: War & Peace, Mill on the Floss (Shared Experience), Blithe Spirit, Dancing at Lughnasa (Watermill), Surviving Spike, Our Man in Havana (Kenwright), ONA$$I$ (Chichester), Indian Ink (Salisbury Playhouse), The Importance Of Being Earnest, To Reach the Clouds, Feelgood, Because it’s There and A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nottingham Playhouse), Kind Hearts & Coronets, A Man for All Seasons (Leon Sinden Award, Pitlochry), Football (Made in Wales), Vanity Fair (Northcott Theatre), The Rivals (Greenwich Theatre), Time of my Life & TheTownThatWentMad (Volcano), Julius Cæsar, Henry V and Romeo & Juliet (Sherman Theatre).

Film includes: Page Eight (David Hare), W.E. (Madonna), Making a Killing and The End of the F*cking World.

Television includes: Hinterland, The Tunnel, Talking to the Dead, Skins, Hollyoaks, Da Vinci's Demons, Holby City, Casualty, Doctors, EastEnders, Pobol y Cwm and Lee Nelson's Well Funny People.

Pic

Chu Omambala

John Churchill

Chu trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Hecuba, The Canterbury Tales (RSC), Intimate Apparel (Theatre Royal Bath/Park Theatre), King Lear (Chichester Festival Theatre/BAM New York), Sunset Baby (Gate), Danton’s Death, Women Beware Women, Statement of Regret, Candide, The Darker Face of the Earth, The Merchant of Venice, Troilus and Cressida (National), Twelfth Night (Liverpool Playhouse), Bedroom Farce (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Macbeth (Out of Joint), Edward II, Richard II, Macbeth (The Globe), Arabian Nights (Young Vic).

Film includes: The Merchant of Venice, The Seventh Scroll.

Television includes: Midsomer Murders, Liar, Houdini & Doyle, Lucky Man, Common, Wolfblood, Treasure Island, Spooks, Casualty, Doctors, The Bill, Whistleblower, Doctor Who, Judge John Deed, Holby City, Richard II, White Teeth, Doomwatch.

Radio includes: Troilus and Cressida, The Duel, Arabian Nights, Old Letters.

Pic

Beth Park

Abigail Hill

Theatre credits include: Revolt, She Said, Revolt Again and Queen Anne (RSC), The Harvest (Theatre Royal Bath/Soho Theatre), Exit The King (Theatre Royal Bath), The Dog, The Night and The Knife (Arcola), The Massacre At Paris (Rose Theatre), The Importance of Being Earnest (Stephen Joseph Theatre), Gallathea, The Woman in the Moon (Globe at Glastonbury), Good (Royal Exchange), As You Like It (Globe), Bus Stop (New Vic), Arcadia (Manchester Library Theatre).

Television includes: Casualty, Killing All The Flies.

Film includes: Harbour.

Pic

Carl Prekopp

Daniel Defoe

Recent theatre includes: Bug (Found111), Love For Love, Queen Anne (RSC), Peter Pan (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), The Rivals (Arcola Theatre), The Saints (Nuffield Theatre), Dealer’s Choice (Royal and Derngate), Roots (Donmar Warehouse), The Rover (Historic Royal Palaces), Love on the Dole (Jagged Fence), Ruffian on the Stair (Orange Tree), Richard III (Riverside Studios), Calendar Girls (Chichester/Noel Coward Theatre) and Sexual Perversity in Chicago (Norwich Playhouse).

Recent television includes: Call the Midwife (BBC), No Offence SO2 (Abbott Vision), Doctors (BBC), Lewis (ITV Studios), Law & Order: UK (Kudos Limited) and Holby Blue (BBC).

Recent radio includes: Remose, Burn Baby Burn, Pilgram, Roots, Tommies, The Tempest, The History of Titus Groan, Our Mutual Friend, HMS Surprise, The Worst Journey, The Writer and the Grammarian, My Cousin Rachel, Night Watch, The Brothers Karamazov (BBC) & The Half Bad Trilogy (Penguin).

Pic

Sid Sagar

Samuel Masham & Inns of Court Singer

Sid trained with the National Youth Theatre and Identity School of Acting. He read History at the University of Bristol.

Theatre credits include: The Invisible Hand (Tricycle Theatre); The Tempest, Cymbeline, The Oresteia, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Treasure (Finborough Theatre); The History Boys (UK Tour); True Brits (HighTide/Edinburgh/Bush Theatre); Eternal Love (English Touring Theatre/Shakespeare’s Globe); Orpheus and Eurydice (National Youth Theatre).

Television includes: EastEnders, Career of Evil, The Hollow Crown, The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies.

Film includes: Murder on the Orient Express, Ready Player One, Karma Magnet.

Radio includes: ECCo (BBC Radio 4).

Sid’s short play, Raj, was produced by Little Pieces of Gold at the Southwark Playhouse in 2016.